Other Names: Forest Dragon
Scientific Name: Draco silvestris
Height: 3.5-4' (1-1.22 m)
Etymology: From the language of the draicinni, draic meaning "dragon" and inne meaning "nature".
Characteristics: Draicinni are covered in soft green fur over most of their bodies. Across their fronts are thick scales colored more lightly than their fur. Their heads exhibit a short and bulbous snout, thick pointed horns, and long ears. A mane of hair also adorns the tops of their heads in between their horns. Draicinne tails are thin and have a wide range of motion. A plume of green feathers sits at the ends of their tails which some says resemble leaves. Their wings are feathery as well, and their wingspan greatly exceeds their armspan. They are light and capable of flight when not wearing any heavy armor (a rarity for the mostly nature-based race). Draicinni live longer than any other Draconic race with a life expectancy of around 500 years.
Abilities: The draicinni breath ability calls upon pure natural energy. The breath attack is akin to various nature magics but is not magical in itself. Aside from the usual Draconic breath ability, they do wield a variety of nature magics. They are capable of calling upon nature's wrath, controlling and manipulating plants, and envenoming foes with various natural toxins. They are also capable of shapeshifting, allowing them to blend in with or adapt to their current environment. They also tend to shapeshift to adapt to another creature's fighting style. If fighting in the forest, they have a truly distinct advantage over almost any other species or race.
Habitat: Draicinni live primarily in forests and jungles. It is rare to see a draicinne outside of a wooded area.
Behavior: Draicinni live in small villages or communes that are entirely self-sufficient. Each commune harvests and hunts for all their own food. Trade is normally only done with other draicinne communes since they are capable of growing anything. Communes each have a designated leader; however, some communes have formed together in the past to form larger villages within the forests. In such a case, each commune's leader maintains some power while the leader of the largest commune oversees the others. Draicinni see themselves as the protectors of nature. Thus they will question, capture, or outright attack anyone they see as a threat to the forest or jungle they call home. However, not all draicinni are capable warriors. Those soldiers who do protect the lands are known as wardens, and they are generally high-ranking members of draicinne society.
Diet: Draicinni are omnivorous. While they prefer to feast on fruits and vegetables, they will hunt on the rare occasion for meat or edible species of floradons. They remain self-sustaining in this way and do not accept food from other species or races.
Language: Old Irish used to be the language of choice for the draicinni. Eventually, their language evolved over time. They did not begin to speak Common until late in the Crusade Age or early in the Feudal Age. The exact date of this adoption is unknown.